SAP Basis/Netweaver Tutorials, Monitoring, Administration(Certification) and FAQs Headline Animator

SAP Basis/Netweaver Tutorials, Monitoring, Administration(Certification) and FAQs


Monday, 11 February 2013

SAP Basis/Netweaver Certification Question Set 5


Please note most of these questions are gathered by me from students who have already taken certification exam and from google.  

Hope you will find these useful !! All the best!

Oracle Database related questions from SAP Basis/Netweaver Certification point of view


TADM51

1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written in the database files?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Before
B.    After
C.    Simultaneously
D.    The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by         the parameter "dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file.
E.    Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after.

2 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE HOME/saparch directory?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B.    The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C.    The saparch directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape.
D.    The saparch directory holds the archived database log files.
E.    The saparch directory contains the current database transaction log files.

3 - Which customer specific specific files does sapdba save during an offline backup to insure that the Oracle database could be restored to a consistent state in case of problems?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The Oracle executables files.
B.    The Oracle database transaction log files and archived log files.
C.    The tablespace data files, database transaction log files, and the database control file.
D.    The database archived log files and R/3 Syslog file.
E.    The database transaction log files and the R/3 transport structures.

4 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to restore the Oracle database to a consistent state ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files.
B.    The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file.
C.    The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables.
D.    The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written during the online backup.
E.    The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file.

 5 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk.
B.    The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks.
C.    The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo logs) before they are automatically written to tape.
D.    The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files.
E.    The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database reorganizations.


6 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    initC11.ini
B.    initC11.ora
C.    initC11.sap
D.    sapdba.ini
E.    initC11.dba

7 - When using a tape device that supports hardware compression which of the following statements is true ?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.

A.    The tape_address and tape_address rew init<SID>.sap parameters are automatically calculated based upon the value of the "compression" parameter.
B.    Drivers for hardware compression must be specified for the tape_address and tape_address rew parameters in the init<SID>.sap file.
C.    The compression ratio is calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and should be repeated at least once a month to update compression ratios.
D.    The compression ratio should be calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and never needs to be repeated.
E.    The "compression" parameter should be set to "hardware" in the init<SID>.sap file.

8  - Sapdba and the Computer Center Management System (CCMS) use operating system level programs for certain database administration tasks. Which program would be called by CCMS for backing up the data files for the PSAPBTABD and PSAPBTABI tablespaces?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Brarchive
B.    Brconnect
C.    sapdba –b
D.    brbackup
E.    backoffl

9   - What are the 3 different Oracle database startup modes?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Warm, cold, maintenance
B.    Mount, nomount, open
C.    Online, offline, utility
D.    Level 1, level 2, level 3
E.    Normal, restrict, utility

10 - What are the 3 different Oracle database shutdown modes?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Warm, cold, maintenance
B.    Level 1, level 2, level 3
C.    Normal, immediate, abort
D.    Regular, active, passive
E.    Standard, now, kill

  
11 - What is the primary purpose of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapreorg directory
(Windows NT: $ORACLE_HOME\sapreorg)?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities.
B.    The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 Dialog Instance Tasks.
C.    The sapreorg directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape.
D.    The sapreorg directory holds the database transaction log files.
E.    The sapreorg directory contains the archived database log files.

12 - Based upon the information in the initial sapdba program menu, what is the name of the parameter file used by Oracle when the database is started?
The name of the Oracle parameter file is:spfilesid.ora, initsid.ora
 Type the correct file name in the field provided.

13 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the database without being prompted for a password.
B.    OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database without using sqldba.
C.    OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database connections over a LAN.
D.    OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to the database.
E.    OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data             with the database.

14 - What is the name of the alert log file for an Oracle database using a system identifier (SID) of C11?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    ora_log_C11.log
B.    ora_log_C11.trc
C.    alert_C11.log
D.    alert_C11.trc
E.    orasrv.log

15 - What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
B.    The Oracle error message ORA-1653 is sent to the Syslog file and to the ABAP/4 short dump.
C.    The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
D.    Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
E.    The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.





16 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an extent for a table in a specific tablespace?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker.
B.    The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles.
C.    This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately.
D.    The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage.
E.    The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

17 - Under which circumstances does a table/index have to be reorganized?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    If the extents belonging to the table/index are distributed across several data files.
B.    If a log switch occurs before a database commit is completed.
C.    If the tablespace overflows during a redo log file switch.
D.    If an archiver stuck situation occurs during a write to the table/index.
E.    If the table/index reaches the upper limit for the MAXEXTENTS parameter value when attempting to allocate another extent.

18 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database redo logs, database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database recovery?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora.
B.    Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database.
C.    The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf.
D.    The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def.
E.    The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

19 - An Instance error occurs when 1 or more Oracle background processes become corrupted. What actions should the database administrator take to correct the problem?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    This is a serious error. Call the Oracle hotline.
B.    Shutdown the operating system and reinstall the Oracle software.
C.    Shutdown abort and startup open. The SMON process will use the current redo log files and checkpoint information from the control files to execute an automatic instance recovery upon database startup.
D.    Shutdown the operating system and turn all hardware off. After the hardware cools off start everything up again and execute Orainst using the repair option.
E.    Restore all missing files, apply the offline redo logs, update the control files, and execute the startup open command.

20 - Which files must be restored from tape to allow a full database restore and recovery ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Database control file, tablespace data files, and the database alert log.
B.    Tablespace data files, database control file, and all archived database transaction logs created since the last full backup.
C.    $ORACLE_HOME, Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files.
D.    Database control file, tablespace data files, R/3 Syslog, R/3 Transport directory.
E.    Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files, and the Oracle control file.

21 - The R/3 System Oracle database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction logs. Each online redo log has a mirrored copy. What is the effect of a log file switch?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online redo log becomes open for writing.
B.    The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files.
C.    The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log files.
D.    The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is created.
E.    The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for writing. The ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo log.

22 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done.
B.    Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups.
C.    The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that is necessary for restoring the database to a consistent status.
D.    The database must be running in archivelog mode.
E.    Online database backups are not supported by Oracle.

23 - Given Oracle database with system ID C11. If tablespace PSAPBTABD has been extended 200 MB by adding another datafile which of the following statements is true?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    In the event of a full database restore the new tablespace data file will be automatically created based upon information in the initC11.ora file.
B.    All data files for PSAPBTABD should be backed up along with the database control file to maintain database recoverability.
C.    The database should be shutdown and started up again to register the existence of the new file in the Oracle internal system tables.
D.    The data files for PSAPBTABD, the control file, and the redo logs must be backed up to maintain database recoverability.
E.    An R3INST database copy should be run to create a clean copy of the complete database.


24 - What is the highest priority when planning the distribution of the database transaction logs, mirrored transaction logs, archived transaction logs, and tablespace data files over multiple logical device groups?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Better performance through more hardware.
B.    More flexibility in case of hardware failure.
C.    Easier database backups and quicker restores.
D.    Higher data security and easier administration.
E.    To make the system physically more modular for transport reasons.

  
25 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A.    db_block_buffers
B.    db_block_size
C.    db_name
D.    controlfiles
E.   shared_pool_size

26 - Which of the following configurations would have the slightest impact upon data security and/or performance?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Operating system swap and Oracle tablespace data files installed on the same physical disk(s).
B.    Operating system swap and SAP kernel (executable files) installed on the same physical disk(s).
C.    Operating system swap and Oracle database transaction logs (redo logs) installed on the same disk(s).
D.    Operating system swap and the /usr/sap directory on the same physical disk(s).
E.    Oracle database archived log files (offline redo logs) accessed over a shared (or NFS) directory connection.

27 - The physical separation of database logs from their mirror copies means?
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Using physically separate partitions of a physical disk.
B.    Using physically separate disks.
C.    Using physically separate disks in the same logical device group.
D.    Using generic database utilities to split the flow of data between randomly chosen operating system directories.
E.    Use of database specific utilities to fork log backups to 2 physically separate backup media.

28 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge the shared memory usage for the Oracle database instance?
Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers.
A.    log_archive_dest
B.    db_block_size
C.    rollback_segments
D.    shared_pool_size
E.    db_block_buffers

29. brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been shutdown. During an online database backup which of the following is TRUE? Click on the button next to the right answer.


A. Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions.
B. Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup.
C.Users may continue working without interruption.
D.Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off.
 E.Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working

30. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of         BRBACKUP to save both the database files and the offline redo log files?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A.    BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further intervention by the database administrator is necessary.
B.    This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups.
C.    The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape because changing tapes is not supported.
D.    You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel.
E.    The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.


31. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A.    The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the configuration file init<SID>.ora.
B.    The Oracle background and shadow processes are created.
C.    In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened.
D.    If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery.
E.    As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened.

32. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A.    When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system disconnects all users before shutting down the database.
B.    When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the database system writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database.
C.    When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions are rolled back before the database is shut down.
D.    When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too.
E.    Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance recovery at the next database startup.

33. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating and updating the table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A.    No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables.
B.    Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics.
C.    The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific tables.
D.    The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables.
E.     The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed.

34. What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    Please click on the button next to the correct answer.
B.    The extent is allocated in another tablespace.
C.    The extent is distributed across the free space that is available.
D.    The Oracle error message ORA 1653 is sent to the file SYSLOG and to the ABAP short dump.
E.    Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous.
F.    The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.


35. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for a table in a specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.
A.    The tablespace should be reorganized.
B.    The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file.
C.    The table should be reorganized.
D.    The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased.
E.    After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be reactivated.

36. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring?
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers.

A.    Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy recommended by SAP.
B.    Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space.
C.    Checking the data buffer quality.
D.    Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements.
E.    Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.


 37. ___________ is used as default user when you can an SAP tool for Oracle administration.
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.            SYSTEM
B.            SYSDBA
C.            SYSOPER
D.            SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
E.            SIDADM


38.  Name the standard Database users created in Oracle.
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A.    SIDADM
B.    ORASID
C.    SYS
D.    SAP<SCHEMA-ID>
E.    SYSTEM

39. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    SQL> ALTER USER
B.    SAP tool BRCONNECT
C.    SQL > ALTER USER
D.    SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD
E.    SAP tool BRUSER

40. The Oracle tool to test the connection to the database with SID C11 ON HOST twdf0505 is
 Click on the button next to the right answer.
A.    TNSLISTENER
B.    lsnrctl start
C.    tnspingC11
D.    CONNECT
E.    BRCONNECT


41. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, no volume for backup is specified. Which tapes will be accepted for backup (assuming the tape lock period is expired in all cases.)
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers
A.    any labeled tape
B.    the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto à Tapes needed.
C.    A tape labeled with volume name scratch
D.    Any unlabeled tape.

42. The BR*TOOLS profile init<DBSID>.sap can be edited by;
Click on the button next to the right answer.

A.    BRBACKUP
B.    BRARCHIVE
C.    BRTOOLS
D.    Operating system editor.
E.    None of the above.
43, To perform a complete database reset, you need one of the following backups.
Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers

A.    complete offline backup
B.    complete online backup
C.    consistent online backup
D.    backup of offline redo log files.